request for proposals (rfp) emergency solutions grants ... esg rfp.pdf · emergency solutions...
[…] Accordingly, during the period of any Agreement with the City, The Subrecipient shall comply with all applicable changes to HUD policies and procedures per the City’s instruction. Participant Eligibility Every Participant served by ESG funds must qualify for assistance according to HUD standards. The Subrecipient is responsible to determine this eligibility status. Services will be provided to very low-income (no more than 30% Area Median Income – AMI) homeless, or at risk of homelessness individuals and their families. Participants will meet qualifications as homeless as defined in §576.2 Definitions. The Subrecipient shall comply with Program Section §576.102 (b) Prohibition against involuntary family separation, “the age, of a child under age 18 must not be used as a basis for denying any family’s admission to an

36

Page 37: Request for Proposals (RFP) Emergency Solutions Grants ... ESG RFP.pdf · Emergency Solutions Grants (ESG) Program . for the ... Part 200 Certification Letter form J. Sample:

emergency shelter that uses Emergency Solutions Grant (ESG) funding or services and provides shelter to families with children under 18.” Documentation Documentation for Participants may come from either the Participants or third party information sources and is typically obtained at intake.