request for proposals intercom system rfp # 06-04-18 ... · 1. submission, modification, and...
[…] SIGNATURE
DATE
![Page 20: REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS INTERCOM SYSTEM RFP # 06-04-18 ... · 1. SUBMISSION, MODIFICATION, AND WITHDRAWAL OF RFP a. Submission - The offeror should propose his/her lowest and best price,](https://reader034.vdocuments.site/reader034/viewer/2022042314/5f02721f7e708231d4044d4b/html5/thumbnails/20.jpg)
RFP # 06-04-18
20
FELONY CONVICTION NOTICE
Statutory citation covering notification of criminal history of contractor is found in the Texas
Education Code #44.034. Following is an example of a felony conviction notice:
State of Texas Legislative Senate Bill No. 1, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History,
Subsection (a), states “a person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district
must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity
has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct
resulting in the conviction of a felony.”
Subsection (b) states “a school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if
the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by
Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction. The district must