request for proposals for electronic medical record system · project management deliverables ......
[…] Here, FOIL provides at least two exemptions that may be relevant to disclosure of Bids:

1. Prior to award, the exemption provided in Public Officers Law Section 87(2)(c) may apply. That section provides an exemption for records which “if disclosed would impair present or imminent contract awards or collective bargaining negotiations.”

2. Both prior to and subsequent to award, the so called “trade secret” exemption provided in Public Officers Law

Section 87(2)(d) may apply. That section provides an exemption for records which “are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise.” To invoke the “trade secret” exemption in POL 87(2)(d), a Bidder shall submit a written request in the form of a separate letter, clearly labeled “Request for Confidential Treatment of Trade Secret Information in Bid.”