request for proposals book 1 – design-build low …...relating to the standard specifications also...
[…] Not only is this information critical in determining the availability of DBE businesses relative to other businesses that do similar work, but the Federal Highway Administration requires that we obtain this information.

105.10.2 Requirements Applicable to All Contracts. Unless expressly provided otherwise in the RFP Documents, the provisions contained herein apply to this Contract.

A. Maine Code of Fair Practices and Affirmative Action. The Design-Builder must comply with the provisions of Maine’s Code of Fair Practices and Affirmative Action, 5 MRSA §781, et seq., and all regulations promulgated thereunder. This Code, at 5 MRSA §784(2), reads as follows:

“During the performance of this Contract, the Design-Builder agrees as follows:

1. The Contractor will not discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment because of race, color, religious creed, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, ancestry, age, physical handicap, or mental handicap. Such action shall include, but not be limited to, the following: Employment, upgrading, demotions, transfers, recruitment or recruitment advertising; layoffs or terminations; rates of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training, including apprenticeship.

2. The Contractor will, in all solicitations or advertisements for employees placed by or on behalf of the Contractor, State that all qualified applicants

Page 91: REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS BOOK 1 – DESIGN-BUILD LOW …...relating to the Standard Specifications also refers to Division 200 forward of the latest version of the Supplemental Specification

General Requirements 1-89 June 6, 2012

will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religious creed, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, ancestry, age, physical handicap, or mental handicap.

3. The Contractor will send to each labor union or representative of the Workers with which he has a collective or bargaining Agreement, or other Contract or understanding, whereby he is furnished with labor for the performances of [sic] his Contract, a notice, to be provided by the Contracting Department or agency, advising the said labor union or Workers’ representative of the Contractor’s commitment under this Section and shall post copies of the notice in conspicuous places available to employees and to applicants for employment.

4. The Contractor will cause the foregoing provisions to be inserted in all Contracts for any Work covered by this Agreement so that such provisions will be binding upon each Subcontractor.”

B. Maine Human Rights Act.