republic of philippines v. pimentel, 553 u.s. 851 (2008)
[…] dismissed. This seems to assume the plaintiff in this

    interpleader action was the Pimentel class. It is Merrill

    Lynch, however, that has the statutory status of plaintiff

    as the stakeholder in the interpleader action.

    It is true that, in an interpleader action, the stakeholder

    is often neutral as to the outcome, while other parties

    press claims in the manner of a plaintiff. That is insuffi-

    cient, though, to overcome the statement in the inter-

    pleader statute that the stakeholder is the plaintiff. See

    28 U. S. C. §1335(a) (conditioning jurisdiction in part upon

    whether “the plaintiff has deposited such money or prop-

    erty” at issue with the district court or has “given bond

    payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with

    such surety as the court or judge may deem proper”). We

    do not ignore that, in context, the Pimentel class (and

    indeed all interpleader claimants) are to some extent

    comparable to the plaintiffs in noninterpleader cases.

    Their interests are not irrelevant to the Rule 19(b) equita-