reported of maryland state of maryland v.2016/06/01  · fees, $109,925.45 in costs, and a “fee...
[…] Nor can the class employ the common-fund doctrine to require its adversary to pay the

class counsel. As a matter of law, therefore, the circuit court erred in relying on the

common-fund doctrine to support the award of fees in this case.

D. Section 12-106 of the Real Property Article

Subtitle 1 of Title 12 of the Real Property Article contains the general rules for

eminent domain proceedings. Section 12-106(a) states that in those proceedings “[t]he

plaintiff shall pay all the costs in the trial court.” (Emphasis added.) Section 12-106(b)

states that “[t]he costs in a condemnation proceeding include . . . (5) [a]n allowance to the

defendant, as fixed by the court, for the reasonable legal, appraisal, and engineering fees

actually incurred by the defendant because of the condemnation proceeding, if the

judgment is for the defendant on the right to condemn.” (Emphasis added.)

In plain English, § 12-106(b)(5) compels the court to shift the costs of a

condemnation proceeding from the defendant to the plaintiff. (Emphasis added.) Despite

the plain language of § 12-106(b)(5), however, the circuit court concluded that the statute