reported of maryland sahar begum ali v. state of … · 1the harassment count and the last count of...
[…] (subsection ii) or for the purpose of handling a potential or actual claim against the health

care provider (subsection iii). The evidence at trial showed that Jenkins was seeking legal

advice from Muffoletto, her lawyer, about getting Ali taken to a hospital for an emergency

evaluation and about a threatened malpractice claim by Ali. In those circumstances, Jenkins

was permitted to disclose Ali’s medical records, and therefore to disclose the contents of the

records, to Muffoletto. That was the case even though the records were of mental health

treatment. HG section 4-307, which covers disclosure of mental health records, provides at

subsection (b) that “[t]he disclosure of a medical record developed in connection with the

provision of mental health services shall be governed by the provisions of this section in

addition to the other provisions of this subtitle.” (Emphasis added.) There is nothing in HG

section 4-307 that is contrary to HG section 4-305(b)(1).

In addition, HG section 4-307(d) provides that a mental health care provider may

maintain “personal notes” about a patient. A “personal note” is not considered part of the