report on the study on past performance consideration …
[…] The Procurement Officer shall consider available recent and relevant performance of the offeror as it applies to a responsibility determination for the current solicitation.”

3) Compel administrative rule changes to give effect to past performance consideration in government contracts.

Current Hawaii statute requires the PPB to adopt administrative rules, consistent with the Procurement Code, governing the procurement of all goods, services, and

55

HRS § 103D-104 (“‘Responsible bidder or offeror’ means a person who has the capability in all respects to perform fully the contract requirements, and the integrity and reliability which will assure good faith performance.”).

56 HRS §103D-310. Responsibility of offerors.

Page 20: REPORT ON THE STUDY ON PAST PERFORMANCE CONSIDERATION …

19 | P a g e