report on the study on past performance consideration …
[…] 8 Source selection is the period of evaluation prior to award of a contract. See SPO Acquisition Life Cycle, Appendix

16.

9 Competitive sealed bids, also known as invitation for bids (IFB) are “awarded to the lowest responsible and

responsive bidder whose bid meets the requirements and [objective] criteria set forth in the invitation for bid”; HRS §103D-302(h) (“Competitive sealed bidding. . . . The contract shall be awarded with reasonable promptness by written notice to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder whose bid meets the requirements and criteria set forth in the invitation for bids.”); HAR §3-122-33(a) (“The award shall be made to the lowest responsive, responsible bidder and shall be based on the criteria set forth in the invitation for bids.”); HAR §3-122-33(b) (“Only objectively measurable criteria which are set forth in the invitation for bids.”); HAR §3-122-33(e) (“The