report on the study on past performance consideration …
[…] Procurement Circulars can communicate best practices for POs conducting responsibility determinations, including past performance information capturing guidelines, outlined processes, and resources for references.

2) Engage In Trainings And Discussion Forums. Because of the complexities of past

performance information, how it is gathered and how it is used will become a critical training component for all POs. The SPO will need to engage in training and is recommending discussion forums to facilitate development of evolving policy applications.

57

HRS § 103D-202. Authority and duties of the policy board. “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the policy board shall have the authority and responsibility to adopt rules, consistent with this chapter, governing the procurement, management, control, and disposal of any and all goods, services, and construction....The policy board shall consider and decide matters of policy within the scope of this chapter including those referred to it by a chief procurement officer. The policy board shall have the power to audit and monitor the implementation of its rules and the requirements of this chapter, but shall not exercise authority over the award or administration of any particular contract, or over any dispute, claim, or litigation pertaining thereto.”

58 See supra Section V. Feasibility For Statewide Mandating of Past Performance in Hawaii

Page 21: REPORT ON THE STUDY ON PAST PERFORMANCE CONSIDERATION …

20 | P a g e