report on the study on past performance consideration …
[…] See HAR 3-122-75; 3) HRS §103D-306 - Sole source procurement for situations where there is only one source for the required good, service, or construction; and 4) HRS §103D-307. Emergency procurements simplified process in verifiable emergency circumstances.

12 Act 239 (SLH 2013) changed HRS § 103D-301 Methods of source selection from requiring source selection be

made by competitive sealed bidding unless specifically authorized, to now authorizing choosing source selection method “as applicable.”

13 HRS §103F-402(b) Competitive purchase of services mandates the request shall state all criteria which will be

used to evaluate proposals, and the relative importance of the proposal evaluation criteria. HRS §103F-402(b).

14 HRS §103D-202 “Authority and duties of the policy board. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the

policy board shall have the authority and responsibility to adopt rules, consistent with this chapter, governing the procurement, management, control, and disposal of any and all goods, services, and construction...”

15 HRS §103D-203 Chief Procurement Officers.

16 HRS §103D-205. Authority and duties of the chief procurement officer.

Page 7: REPORT ON THE STUDY ON PAST PERFORMANCE CONSIDERATION …

6 | P a g e

guidance from statute or rules is unclear.