report of the task force on delineation of governance roles
[…] DGCL § 271(a) (“Every corporation may at any meeting of its board of directors or governing body sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises, upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration, which may consist in whole or in part of money or other property, including shares of stock in, and/or other securities of, any other corporation or corporations, as its board of directors or governing body deems expedient and for the best interests of the corporation . . . .”); MODEL. BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. § 12.02(b) (“A disposition that requires approval of the shareholders . . . shall be initiated by a resolution by the board of directors authorizing the disposition.”); DGCL § 275(a) (“If it should be deemed advisable in the judgment of the board of directors of any corporation that it should be dissolved, the board, after the adoption of a resolution to that effect by a majority of the whole board at any meeting called for that purpose, shall cause notice to be mailed to each stockholder entitled to vote thereon of the adoption of the resolution and of a meeting of stockholders to take action upon the resolution.”); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. § 14.02(a) (“A corporation’s board of directors may propose dissolution for submission to the shareholders.”); DGCL § 242(b)(1) (“If the corporation has capital stock, its board of directors shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment [of the certificate of