report of the task force on delineation of governance roles
[…] Release No. 33-6962; 34-31327; IC-19032; Executive Compensation Disclosure (October 16, 1992) (17 CFR Parts 228, 229, 240 and 249), available at http://content.lawyerlinks.com/default.htm#http://content.lawyerlinks.com/library/sec/ sec_releases/33-6962.htm. 103 Delaware and many other states provide that directors shall be elected by a plurality of the vote unless otherwise provided in a corporation’s certificate of incorporation or bylaws. See DGCL § 216 (“Directors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors.”); MODEL

BUS. CORP. ACT § 7.28(a) (“Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, directors are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the shares entitled to vote in the election at a meeting at which a quorum is present.”).