report of the task force on delineation of governance roles
[…] Id. at 240. 17 See DGCL § 251 (mergers); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. § 11.04 (mergers and share exchanges); DGCL § 271 (sale of all or substantially all assets); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. § 12.02 (sale of assets that would leave the corporation without a significant continuing business activity); DGCL § 242 (amendment to certificate of incorporation); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT

ANN. § 10.03 (same); DGCL § 275 (voluntary dissolution); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. § 14.02 (same). 18 See DGCL § 251(b) (“The board of directors of each corporation which desires to merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability.”); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. § 11.04(a-b) (“The plan of merger or share exchange must be adopted by the board of directors. . . . [A]fter adopting the plan of merger or share exchange that board of directors must submit the plan to the shareholders for their approval”); DGCL § 271(a) (“Every