report of the task force on delineation of governance roles
[…] ANN. § 10.03 (same); DGCL § 275 (voluntary dissolution); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. § 14.02 (same). 18 See DGCL § 251(b) (“The board of directors of each corporation which desires to merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability.”); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. § 11.04(a-b) (“The plan of merger or share exchange must be adopted by the board of directors. . . . [A]fter adopting the plan of merger or share exchange that board of directors must submit the plan to the shareholders for their approval”); DGCL § 271(a) (“Every corporation may at any meeting of its board of directors or governing body sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises, upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration, which may consist in whole or in part of money or other property, including shares of stock in, and/or other securities of, any other corporation or corporations, as its board of directors or governing body deems expedient and for the best interests of the corporation . . . .”); MODEL. BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. § 12.02(b) (“A disposition that requires approval of the shareholders . . . shall be initiated by a resolution by the board of directors authorizing the disposition.”); DGCL § 275(a) (“If it should be deemed advisable in the judgment of the board of directors