report of investigation of former u.s. attorney james l
[…] 2. Regulations Governing Non-Political Fundraising
The Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch, 5 C.F.R. Part 2635, include several regulations relevant to non­ political fundraising for Department employees. The applicable regulations address fundraising and endorsements. The regulations prohibit an employee from using his official title or position for a purpose that has not been specifically authorized.
a. Fundraising Activities
Fundraising activities are governed by Section 808 of the Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch, 5 C.F.R. § 2635.808. Fundraising is defined as the raising of funds for a nonprofit organization through solicitation or participation. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.808(a). Participation is defined as “active and visible participation in the promotion, production, or presentation of the event and includes serving as honorary chairperson, sitting at a head table during the event, and standing in a reception line.” 5 C.F.R. § 2635.808(a)(1). Participation does not include: 1) mere attendance at the event provided that, to the employee’s knowledge, his attendance is not used to promote the event; or 2) the delivery of an “official speech.” 5 C.F.R. § 2635.808(a)(2).