report no. sr-mta-10...mta manages its contracts for construction projects well. processes and...
[…] In any performance measurement system, it is critical to consistently calculate the data from year to year in order to facilitate trending and comparisons.

Office of Program Evaluation & Government Accountability page 48

Page 53: Report No. SR-MTA-10...MTA manages its contracts for construction projects well. Processes and practices for selecting and monitoring construction contractors are sound, consistent

The Maine Turnpike Authority

Recommendations ―――――――――――――――――――――――――――――

Expectations for Cash Transfers to MaineDOT Should be Clarified 1

Title 23 §1961(6) states that MTA must transfer its operating surplus to the Department of Transportation each year. Operating surplus is defined in 23 MRSA §1964(6-A) as total annual operating revenues, “after money has been put aside to pay the reasonable operating expenses, to pay or to reserve for capital expenditures and to meet the requirements of any resolution authorizing bonds of the Maine Turnpike Authority…”.

These statutory provisions were established as the result of a referendum that passed in November 1991. Prior to that time, cash transfers from MTA to MaineDOT were made based on an amount set in statute.