report and recommendations - center for capital …...commission on the regulation of u.s. capital...
[…] The new SRO will be responsible for all member examination, enforcement, mediation, and arbitration, while NYSE Regulation will continue to regulate the New York Stock Exchange and NYSE Arca trading markets and to oversee listed company compliance. The Commission fully supports this consolidation and commends the SEC for its preliminary approval of the proposal.

330 The SEC’s reorganizational authority stems from a combination of several of its discrete grants of authority. See 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (2004) (“The Commission…shall each have power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter [2B Securities Exchanges] for which [it is] responsible or for the execution of the functions vested in [the Commission] by this chapter…”); 15 U.S.C. § 78d (2004); 5 U.S.C. App.