report and recommendations - center for capital …...commission on the regulation of u.s. capital...
[…] SAS No. 47 (“The concept of materiality recognizes that some matters, either individually or in the aggregate, are important for fair presentation of financial statements in conformity with [GAAP], while other matters are not important.”); Interim PCAOB Auditing Standards at AU § 312.10 (defining materiality as “the magnitude of an omission or misstatement of accounting information that, in the light of surrounding circumstances, makes it probable that the judgment of a reasonable person relying on the information would have been changed or influenced by the omission or misstatement”); cf. 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (defining materiality for purposes of § 11 of the Securities Act of 1933 as “those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to purchase the security registered”).

248 See SAS No. 107 (“The auditor’s consideration of materiality is a matter of professional judgment and is influenced by the auditor’s perception of the needs of users of financial statements.”); see also id.