report and recommendations - center for capital …...commission on the regulation of u.s. capital...
[…] The Commission fully supports this consolidation and commends the SEC for its preliminary approval of the proposal.

330 The SEC’s reorganizational authority stems from a combination of several of its discrete grants of authority. See 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (2004) (“The Commission…shall each have power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter [2B Securities Exchanges] for which [it is] responsible or for the execution of the functions vested in [the Commission] by this chapter…”); 15 U.S.C. § 78d (2004); 5 U.S.C. App. (2004); see also 5 U.S.C. § 4802(b) (“The [Securities and Exchange] Commission may appoint and fix the compensation of such officers, attorneys, economists, examiners and other employees as may be necessary for carrying out its functions under the securities laws as defined under section 3 of the Securities Exchange Act.”) 15 U.S.C. § 78d-1 (2004). (The Commission delegates its authority through its Rules of Organization and Program Management (see, e.g., 17 CFR § 200.30-1, et. seq.).)

1�� Challenges faCing the finanCial seRviCes industRy