repair, modification, or resale of software-enabled consumer electronic devices ... ·...
[…] or indirectly in a computer in order to bring about a certain result.”27) Thus, software developers

may claim copyright protection for their software programs.

The Copyright Act establishes a few limitations on the reproduction rights of software copyright

holders. Section 117(a) of the Act allows the owner of a particular copy of a software program to

create copies of the software that are necessary as an “essential step” in using the computer

program and as “back-up” copies for the personal use of the individual software owner.28

Furthermore, Section 117(c) provides that an owner of a machine may “make … a copy of a

computer program if such copy is made solely by virtue of the activation of a machine that

lawfully contains an authorized copy of the computer program, for purposes only of maintenance

or repair of that machine….”29 Section 117(d) defines “maintenance” of a machine to mean “the

servicing of the machine in order to make it work in accordance with its original specifications

and any changes to those specifications authorized for that machine,” and “repair” of a machine