repair, modification, or resale of software-enabled consumer electronic devices ... ·...
[…] MELVILLE B. NIMMER &

DAVID NIMMER, 2 NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT §8.12[B][1][a] (Matthew Bender 2010). 45 The Copyright Act contains several statutory exceptions to the copyright holder’s exclusive rights, such as those that

are available to libraries or people with disabilities. See 17 U.S.C. §108 (“[I]t is not an infringement of copyright for a

library or archives, or any of its employees acting within the scope of their employment, to reproduce no more than one

copy … of a work” if certain statutory conditions are satisfied.); and 17 U.S.C. §121(a) (“[I]t is not an infringement of

copyright for an authorized entity to reproduce or to distribute copies … of a previously published… literary work if

such copies … are reproduced or distributed in specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with

disabilities.”). 46 NIMMER & NIMMER, supra note 44. 47 This business practice is commonly used for electronic books and MP3-format music downloads. See, e.g., Geoffrey

A. Fowler, Buyer’s E-Morse: “Owning” Digital Books – Purchasing Electronic Tomes Online Gives Readers Fewer