renewing electricity competition
[…] with the state’s RPS requirements.143 Indeed, the only regulation
North Carolina has put forward with respect to voluntary REC sales
is a requirement that a single REC not be “double-counted” for both
voluntary and compliance purposes.144 Michigan likewise appears to
138. Cf. Ferrey, supra note 134, at 63-64 (noting that RECs “are not subject to
geographic or physical limitation”).
139. HEETER ET AL., supra note 3, at 1.
140. See id.
141. Delmas & Montes-Sancho, supra note 4, at 2274.
142. HEETER ET AL., supra note 3, at 1.
143. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 62-133.8(a)(6) (2014) (defining a REC as “a tradable instrument
that is equal to one megawatt hour of electricity or equivalent energy supplied by a
renewable energy facility, new renewable energy facility, or reduced by implementation of
an energy efficiency measure that is used to track and verify compliance with the
requirements of this section as determined by the Commission”) (emphasis added); 4 N.C.
ADMIN. CODE 11 R08-66(b) (2014) (requiring the registration of any renewable energy
facility (inside and outside of North Carolina) which “intends for renewable energy
certificates it earns to be eligible for use by an electric power supplier to comply with [RPS