renewing electricity competition
[…] or Reregulation?, 23 REG. 46, 47 (2000).
89. Amy W. Ando & Karen L. Palmer, Getting on the Map: The Political Economy of
State-Level Electricity Restructuring 8 (Res. for the Future, Discussion Paper 98-19-REV,
1998).
90. Federal Power Act, Pub. L. No. 74-334, 49 Stat. 863 (1935) (codified at 16
U.S.C. § 791).
91. See Borenstein & Bushnell, supra note 88, at 46 (“Analysis of the electricity
industry begins with the recognition that there are three rather distinct components of it:
generation, transmission, and distribution.”).
92. 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1) (2012) (showing that with some exceptions, FERC “shall not
have jurisdiction . . . over facilities used for the generation of electric energy”).
93. Id. (conferring jurisdiction over “the transmission of electric energy in interstate
commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce”); see also
id. § 824(d) (defining “ ‘sale of electric energy at wholesale’ ” as “a sale of electric energy to
any person for resale”).
94. Id. § 824(b)(1) (omitting FERC jurisdiction “over facilities used in local
distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce, or over
facilities for the transmission of electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter”).
95. Conn. Light & Power Co. v. Fed. Power Comm’n, 324 U.S. 515, 529 (1945).
2015] RENEWING ELECTRICITY COMPETITION 959
that a particular generator’s electrons will power a particular con-
sumer’s home or business. Functionally, if there are any interstate