renewing electricity competition
[…] tions specifically, and only a scattered few have addressed general
issues related to REC transactions outside the compliance market
context.155 This is a troubling omission, because the unique attributes
149. Michael Gillenwater, Redefining RECs—Part 2: Untangling Certificates and
Emission Markets, 36 ENERGY POL’Y 2120, 2120 (2008).
150. Jansen, supra note 147, at 27.
151. 850 N.W.2d 441 (Iowa 2014).
152. Id. at 444.
153. See id. at 444-45 (noting that the city would get one-third of any revenues
associated with REC sales).
154. See 16 C.F.R. § 260.15(d) (2014) (“If a marketer generates renewable electricity
but sells renewable energy certificates for all of that electricity, it would be deceptive for
the marketer to represent, directly or by implication, that it uses renewable energy.”).
155. The closest examples are decisions regarding which entity—generator or
purchasing utility—owns RECs generated under PURPA contracts. See, e.g., Wheelabrator
970 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 42:937
of the REC market make it difficult to locate inside our system of