renewing electricity competition
[…] over that segment of the electricity market to the states, and the En-
ergy Policy Act of 1992 preserved state authority over retail wheel-
ing.86 This created new challenges for competition advocates, because
thus far electricity restructuring had been promoted primarily at the
federal level. At the state level the interest group dynamics sur-
rounding electricity restructuring became especially prominent.87
Some of these dynamics are quite straightforward. For example,
there are wide disparities in the average electricity rates paid by con-
80. See Energy Policy Act § 721 (amending 16 U.S.C. § 824j).
81. 16 U.S.C. § 824j(a) (2012) (“[T]he Commission may issue such [a wheeling] order if
it finds that such order meets the requirements of [16 U.S.C.] section 824k . . . and would
otherwise be in the public interest.”); § 824k(a) (providing that wholesale transmission
“rates, charges, terms, and conditions shall promote the economically efficient transmission
and generation of electricity and shall be just and reasonable, and not unduly
discriminatory or preferential”).