renewing electricity competition
[…] A Renewable Energy Credit typically represents a certain amount of
clean energy placed onto the grid.118 Because RECs and actual pro-
duced energy are distinct entities, they may be unbundled and sold
separately from one another.119 Once a REC is “used”—either to meet
legal clean energy portfolio requirements120 or to offset dirty energy
usage by end-use consumers121—it is generally retired and cannot
be reused.122
117. David Berry, The Market for Tradable Renewable Energy Credits, 42 ECOLOGICAL
ECON. 369, 370 (2002).
118. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 62-133.8(a)(6) (2014) (defining a REC as “a tradable
instrument that is equal to one megawatt hour of electricity or equivalent energy supplied
by a renewable energy facility, new renewable energy facility, or reduced by
implementation of an energy efficiency measure that is used to track and verify compliance
with the requirements of this section as determined by the Commission”).
119. Gillenwater, supra note 6, at 2109 (“RECs are unbundled environmental
commodity, and therefore may be sold separately, from the underlying electricity
generated.”).
120. See infra Part II.A.1.
121. See infra Part II.A.2.