renewable resources journal - campanastan5 s e, .g,m edl inv .t x a s5 2u s 491 0- 6 (8) cu g th obw...
[…] Over the history of the Republic, itappears that well over 90% of international legal agreements concluded by the United States have taken a form other than atreaty. See CRS Report RL32528, International Law and Agreements: Their Effect upon U.S. Law, supra note 12, at 4-5.15 U.S. CONST., art. II, §2, cl. 2 (“The President ... shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, tomake Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur.... ”).16 See, e.g., Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, P.L. 87-195 (codified as amended, 22 U.S.C. §2151 et seq.) (authorizing thePresident to furnish assistance to foreign nations “on such terms and conditions as he may determine, to any friendlycountry.... ”).