remedies outline spring 2010 roman fiu
[…] No jury needed equitable doctrine.

Dissent focus not on rights but on remedies, P who seeks damages should be entitled to jury. Also the rule in Michigan.

31

Page 32: Remedies Outline Spring 2010 Roman FIU

3. Equitable Cleanup

Ziebarth v Kalenze (ND SC 1976) p292 “Specific performance cow”

Cattle buyer contracts to buy calves from D. D sells them to someone else, P

files suit asking for specific performance. Which is impossible bc D already

sold cows to 3rd party

Overrules “law of substituted legal relief” which is espoused in UCC § 2-716

[specific performance] and in subpart 2 states: “the decree for specific

performance may include such terms and conditions as to payment of the

price, damages, or other relief as court may deem just.”

D knew no specific performance, which would trigger non-equity action, in

damages thus D should have requested jury did not, so verdict ok. Tipsy

Coachman sort of.

C. The Modern Injunction: Discretion and Flexibility

1. The Chancellors Discretion