religious freedom and recycled tires: the meaning and
[…] The church scored very well—5th out of 44—but was nevertheless denied, “simply be-cause of what it is,” the chief justice reported, “a church.”23 At the time the church’s application was considered, he explained, the DNR had a “strict and express policy of denying grants to any applicant owned or controlled by a church, sect, or other religious entity.”24 The denial letter sent to Trinity Lutheran explained that this policy was based on, and required by, Article I, Section 7 of Missouri’s con-stitution, which provides among other things that “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion.”