reich v. cambridgeport air, 1st cir. (1994)
[…] specifically held in Franklin. Moreover, given the expansi ________
language in Franklin ("[t]he general rule . . . that abse ________
clear direction to the contrary by Congress, the feder
courts have the power to award any appropriate relief in
cognizable cause of action brought pursuant to a feder
statute," 112 S. Ct. at 1035), it is difficult to exclu
even exemplary damages where otherwise justified_________
particular circumstances. Later, analogous federal statut
protecting "whistleblowers" expressly list exemplary dama
as within the rubric of "all appropriate relief."
example, 42 U.S.C. 5851 protects whistleblowers in nucle
facilities from retaliatory discharge and discriminatio
The jurisdiction provision of the statute provides
relevant part:
In actions brought under this subsection, the district courts shall have jurisdiction to grant all appropriate relief including, but not limited to, injunctive relief, compensatory relief, and exemplary damages.
42 U.S.C. 5851(d). See also 15 U.S.C. 2622(d) (tox _________
substances) ("In actions brought under this subsection, t
7/26/2019 Reich v. Cambridgeport Air, 1st Cir. (1994)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/reich-v-cambridgeport-air-1st-cir-1994 18/33