regulatory rights & legal vehicles in medical...
[…] advantage over available therapies AND demonstrates an effect on
a surrogate endpoint that is reasonably likely to predict clinical
benefit OR on a clinical endpoint that can be measured earlier than
an effect on irreversible morbidity or mortality (IMM) that is
reasonably likely to predict an effect on IMM or other clinical benefit
(i.e., intermediate clinical endpoint).
– Discuss w/review division as early as possible
– Features: based on surrogate; post-marketing study
commitments to verify (Phase IV)
Special Approval Pathways
• Animal Rule
– Where: 21 CFR §314.600 (Subpart I)
– Qualifying Criteria:
• new drug or biologic that intended to “treat or prevent serious or life
threatening conditions caused by exposure to lethal or permanently
disabling toxic biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear
substances” and where “human efficacy studies cannot be
conducted because it would be unethical….and field trials…have not
been feasible.” 21 CFR 314.600
– Discuss w/review division as early as possible
– Features:
• FDA will rely on animal studies to show efficacy when, inter-alia,