regulatory rights & legal vehicles in medical...
[…] – Qualifying Criteria:
• Application (original or efficacy supplement) for drug that treats a
serious condition AND if approved would provide a significant
improvement in safety or effectiveness OR
• Supplement for labeling change pursuant to a report on a
pediatric study under Pediatric Research Equity Act OR QIDP
OR any application or supplement submitted with a Priority
Review Voucher
– Request with BLA, NDA or efficacy supplement, FDA
response in 60 days
– Features: 6 month review clock vs. normal 10 month
Special Review Designations
• Orphan Drug Designation
– Where: §526 of the FD&C Act, added by Orphan Drug Act, 21
CFR 316.20(b)(8) – 21 CFR 316.21.
– Qualifying criteria:
• Sponsor must submit documentation demonstrating that “the
disease or condition for which the drug is intended affects fewer
than 200,000 people in the United States or, if the drug is a
vaccine, diagnostic drug, or preventative drug, the persons to
whom the drug will be administered in the United States are
fewer than 200,000.”
– Features: no PDUFA fee, 7 years of marketing exclusivity
(active ingredient + indication), will typically receive fast track
and/or priority review, but this is not automatic.
Incentives
• Priority Review Vouchers
– Applications for drugs for the treatment or prevention of certain