regulatory improvements for power reactors transitioning ... · address regulatory requirements...
[…] Specifically, the opening phrase of 10 CFR 51.53(d), which reads, “Each applicant for a license amendment authorizing decommissioning activities for a production or utilization facility either for unrestricted use or based on continuing use restrictions applicable to the site; and…” will be removed because it is unnecessary. In addition, the opening sentence of 10 CFR 51.95 will also be revised to read, “In connection with the amendment approving a license termination plan or decommissioning plan under 10 CFR 50.82 of this chapter at a production or utilization facility covered by 10 CFR 51.20, either for unrestricted use or based on continuing use restrictions applicable to the site, …” for consistency. Finally, 10 CFR 50.82(9)(ii)(G) which reads, “A supplement to the environmental report, pursuant to 51.53, describing any new information or significant environmental changes associated with the licensee’s proposed termination activities” would be revised to reflect the consistency changes made in 10 CFR 51.53. NRC Guidance Documents The following NRC guidance documents may require revision based on the content of the proposed final rule, as informed by the options outlined above: • RG 1.184, “Decommissioning of Nuclear Power