regulatory improvements for power reactors transitioning ... · address regulatory requirements...
[…] Page 132: Regulatory Improvements for Power Reactors Transitioning ... · address regulatory requirements associated with power reactors transitioning to decommissioning. However, through development

March 2017

D-1

Appendix D - Drug and Alcohol Testing Current Drug and Alcohol Requirements for Power Reactors Transitioning to Decommissioning Fitness for duty (FFD) program requirements, including drug and alcohol testing requirements, are provided in 10 CFR Part 26, “Fitness for Duty Programs.” The requirement in 10 CFR 26.3, “Scope,” lists those licensee types and other entities that are required to comply with designated subparts of 10 CFR Part 26, including “[l]icensees who are authorized to operate a nuclear power reactor under 10 CFR 50.57, and holders of a combined license under 10 CFR Part 52 after the Commission has made the finding under 10 CFR 52.103(g)….” Part 26, however, does not apply to a power reactor licensee that is no longer authorized to operate a nuclear power reactor because, for example, it has filed the certifications required under 10 CFR 50.82 and the NRC has docketed the certifications.