regulatory improvements for power reactors transitioning ... · address regulatory requirements...
[…] Page 172: Regulatory Improvements for Power Reactors Transitioning ... · address regulatory requirements associated with power reactors transitioning to decommissioning. However, through development

March 2017

F-6

regulations do not consider the unavailability of permanent spent fuel repositories and licensees are required to provide long-term onsite storage of spent fuel in an ISFSI. Presently, allowable DTF expenses must be related to planning for, and cleanup and removal of, radiological structures and materials to be legitimate, allowable decommissioning expenses. Specifically, 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) states that DTFs can only be used by licensees if their withdrawals “are for expenses for legitimate decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in 10 CFR 50.2.” In accordance with 10 CFR 50.2, Decommission means to remove a nuclear facility or site safely from service and reduce residual radioactivity to a level that permits: (1) release of the property under unrestricted conditions and termination of the NRC license; or (2) release of the