regulatory improvements for power reactors transitioning ... · address regulatory requirements...
[…] However, through development

March 2017

H-36

requirements regarding the need for a license amendment before decommissioning activities may commence applies only to non-power reactors, in accordance with the 1996 changes to the decommissioning regulations. This change is consistent with the SOC for the 1996 decommissioning final rule (61 FR at 39290), in which the Commission explained that the language addressing license amendments in these two sections concerns non-power reactors only. Specifically, the opening phrase of 10 CFR 51.53(d), which reads, “Each applicant for a license amendment authorizing decommissioning activities for a production or utilization facility either for unrestricted use or based on continuing use restrictions applicable to the site; and…” will be removed because it is unnecessary.