regulatory improvements for power reactors transitioning ... · address regulatory requirements...
[…] The amounts of insurance required for each large operating reactor are set forth in Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) Section 140.11(a)(4), which are: (1) primary financial protection in the amount of $450 million; and, (2) secondary financial protection consisting of funds from a nuclear industry retrospective rating plan. The Commission executes and issues agreements of indemnity for large operating reactors pursuant to 10 CFR 140.20, “Indemnity agreements and liens.” The general form of indemnity agreement to be entered into by the Commission with large operating reactors is at 10 CFR 140.92, “Appendix B-Form of indemnity agreement with licensees furnishing insurance policies as proof of financial protection.” Apart from PAA requirements, nuclear reactors are also required by the NRC to maintain onsite insurance.