regulatory improvements for power reactors transitioning ... · address regulatory requirements...
[…] 2. All PSDARs must be updated on a periodic basis in order to include the additional

decommissioning details that do not resolve themselves until later in the process (e.g., site characterization and remediation plans), as well as to provide overall schedule, work planning, and final site disposition updates.

NRC Staff Assessment: In accordance with 10 CFR 50.82(a)(7), licensees are already required to notify the NRC and any affected States before “performing any decommissioning activity inconsistent with, or making any significant schedule change from, those actions and schedules described in the PSDAR, including changes that significantly increase the decommissioning cost,” which typically also requires an update to the PSDAR. An additional requirement to periodically update the PSDAR regardless of the level of activity at the decommissioning site, or how closely these activities are following the outline of the current PSDAR, would decrease the level of