regulatory assessment: state regulation of the occupations
[…] Once an investigation committee finishes its work, the prosecutor does not consult professional members to determine whether charges are warranted. Instead, the committee makes a recommendation to the Secretary as to whether to conduct a “formal investigation,” triggering the first notice to the educator and relevant employing superintendent. Id. § 1700(b)-(c). After investigating again, presumably in more depth and after educator and employing superintendent are aware, the committee makes a recommendation to the Secretary as to whether formal charges should be issued. “In its recommendation as to whether the Secretary should issue formal charges and, if so, what form they should take, the committee may consider the effect it believes its professional guidance may have in mitigating the need for and nature of licensing action.” Id. § 1700(e).