regulatory assessment: state regulation of the occupations
[…] A 3-year license costs $420 ($140/yr). Expenses slightly exceed fee revenue, at $10,816 versus $8,540 annually. A common cause for agency-licensee interaction is the need to ensure that required well completion reports are timely filed with environmental regulators. The Agency administers required examinations. The Well Driller Licensing Rule, CVR 12-037-004, implements authority found at 10 V.S.A. § 1395a. A clear statement of purpose in subsection (c) thereof provides:

Rules relating to licensing standards shall be fair and reasonable and shall be designed and implemented to ensure that all applicants are granted licensure if they demonstrate that they possess the minimal occupational qualifications necessary for the purposes of groundwater protection. They shall not be designed or implemented for the purpose of limiting the number of licensees. All other rules to implement the provisions of this subchapter shall be rationally related to the purposes of this chapter, and shall be designed to achieve a reasonable balance between the expected governmental, societal, and occupational costs and the expected benefits.

The Vermont Water Well Advisory Committee created by 10 V.S.A. § 1395b was dissolved by 2017 (Adj. Spec. Sess.), No. 2, § 2 and its duties reassigned to the groundwater coordinating committee created by id. § 1392(c)(1).