regulatory assessment: state regulation of the occupations
[…] The Secretary of Education is directed to employ a director for the Standards Board, employ administrative staff, act as a custodian of Board records, and provide annual training. Id. § 1693(e). The Standards Board also is charged with establishing standards for “educator preparation programs in Vermont and approv[ing] those that meet the standards so that a [graduate is] eligible for a license” under Standards Board rules. Id. § 1694. The Standards Board additionally is to “Oversee and monitor the application and licensing process administered by the office” and “Develop a code of professional ethics and act as advisor to professional educators regarding its interpretation.” Id. The Standards Board’s chief regulatory output consists of administrative rules codified at CVR 22-000-010, captioned Licensing of Educators and the Preparation of Educational Professionals.