regulatory assessment: state regulation of the occupations
[…] Similarly, one expects certain and uniform standards for licensed individuals and from application and enforcement processes. Profession-specific boards are given to seeing their worlds as unique, but on the ground, most of the principles of professional conduct are generalizable across fields, and most actionable disciplinary complaints concern frank misconduct, not nuanced questions of technical judgment. Professions attached to the Office of Professional Regulation are subject to the laws of unprofessional conduct found in Title 3, ch. 5, subch. 3 (3 V.S.A. § 129a) “Exercising undue influence on or taking improper advantage of a person using professional services,” for example, is just as wrong when done by a nurse as by an accountant.