regulating hrough rules uggested changes … · compounding segment of the pharmacy profession with...
[…] These circumstances include filling a prescription; filling a modified prescription; “research, teaching activities, or chemical analysis;” in anticipation of an expected prescription; and in office-use administration by a physician. This definition is considered potentially narrow because of the conjunction “and.”); see also Bader, 2009 WL 2219258, at *10.

11 See Bader, 2009 WL 2219258, at *10; see also Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 315.010(5) (LexisNexis 2011) (defining “‘compound’ or ’compounding’ [as] the preparation or labeling of a drug pursuant to or in anticipation of a valid prescription drug order including, but not limited to, packaging, intravenous admixture or manual combination of drug ingredients. ‘Compounding,’ as used in this chapter, shall not preclude simple reconstitution, mixing, or modification of drug products prior to administration by nonpharmacists.”).

12 For example, from WestlawNext searches made on January 11, 2012, I could not find any definition of compounding among New York’s statutes.

13 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 34-23-161 (LexisNexis 2010); Okla. Admin. Code § 535:15-10-13 (2011).