regulating hrough rules uggested changes … · compounding segment of the pharmacy profession with...
[…] 94 See Franck’s Lab, 816 F. Supp. 2d at 1230, 1252, n. 52 (holding that the veterinary CPG should be given only Skidmore deference and suggesting that the FDA could engage in notice-and-comment rulemaking); see also Thompson 535 U.S. at 372.

95 See 21 U.S.C. § 360b(a)(4) (West 2011) (giving specific rulemaking authority to the Secretary over certain aspects of “new animal drugs”); see also 21 U.S.C.A. § 371(a) (West 2011) (stating that “the authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section, is vested in the Secretary”).

96 See 21 U.S.C. § 321(v).

97 See Weinberger v.