regulating hrough rules uggested changes … · compounding segment of the pharmacy profession with...
[…] 7 Thompson, 535 U.S. at 360–61; see also Shalala, 238 F.3d at 1092.

8 See United States v. Bader, No. 07-CR-00338MSK, 2009 WL 2219258, at *10 (D. Colo. July 23, 2009).

9 Id.

10 See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4729.01 (LexisNexis 2011) (in which “‘compounding’ means the preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging, and labeling of one or more drugs in any of” a number of circumstances. These circumstances include filling a prescription; filling a modified prescription; “research, teaching activities, or chemical analysis;” in anticipation of an expected prescription; and in office-use administration by a physician.