regulating hrough rules uggested changes … · compounding segment of the pharmacy profession with...
[…] Theoretically for pharmacists, it does not matter what the law says, as long as the enforcement does not actually affect their businesses. However, the

84 See supra notes 63 and 67 and accompanying text.

85 See, e.g., Tenn. Gas Pipeline Co. v. FERC, 969 F.2d 1141, 1144-46 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (overruling an agency’s use of the exception provision because there was no emergency).

86 O’Reilly & Moore, supra note 18, at 213.

87 Med. Ctr. Pharmacy v. Mukasey, 536 F.3d 383, 399 (5th Cir. 2008); 21 U.S.C. § 336 (West 2011) (giving the Secretary discretion not to enforce the FDCA against “minor violations…whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning”).

HRNCIR MACRO.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 11/28/12 2:22 PM

148 HOUS. J. HEALTH L. & POL’Y

mere presence of the law may affect behavioral patterns, as can statements by the government that it has “a substantial interest in preventing widespread compounding.”88