regulating hrough rules uggested changes … · compounding segment of the pharmacy profession with...
[…] Finally, just as the FDA expressly treated tobacco products as outside the FDCA’s jurisdiction for the first sixty years of its existence,107 the FDA expressly recognized that compounded drugs

103 See § 374(a)(1-2A). Note that the exemption technically requires the pharmacy to not only comply with local laws but also regularly dispense drugs or devices upon valid prescriptions and not “manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs or devices for sale other than in the regular course of their business.” See also 21 U.S.C. § 360(g)(1-2), (h) (reiterating the same exemptions).

104 See Med. Ctr. Pharmacy v. Mukasey, 536 F.3d 383, 398, n.33 (5th Cir. 2008) (noting this argument in part and rejecting it).

105 21 U.S.C. § 802(15) (West 2011).

106 21 U.S.C. § 822 (West 2011).