regional planning and local autonomy in washington zoning law
[…] first class cities must be narrowly construed. Thus, a state statute will not be construedas taking away the existing power of a first class city by implication. See Ayers v.Tacoma, 6 Wn. 2d 545, 108 P.2d 348 (1940). See also Brennan v. Seattle, 151 Wash. 665,276 P. 886 (1929).

26. Nelson, 64 Wn. 2d at 867-68, 395 P.2d at 85. WAsr. RFv. CODE § 35.63.020 (1965)provides that "If any council or board desires to avail itself of the powers conferred bythis chapter it shall create a city or county planning commission ...

597

Washington Law Review