reexamining the posse comitatus act: toward a right to
[…] G, at 25. General Gorman inferred from Secretary Weinberger's position that he had"rejected the idea that drug smuggling is a national security problem." Id.

203. AMERICA'S HABIT, supra note 4, at 382. The Commission, however, did note in a footnotethat this view "enjoyed considerable currency" and that it had been widely accepted even by strongproponents of a greater military role in drug interdiction. Id. at 382 n.96.

204. Id at 382-83.205. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991, Pub. L. No. 100-89, §

1202, 103 Stat. 1353, 1563 (1989) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 124(a) (1994)) ("The Department of Defenseshall serve as the single lead agency of the Federal Government for the detection and monitoring ofaerial and maritime transit of illegal drugs into the United States.").

206. See U.S. Coast Guard web site, at http://www.uscg.mil/hq/g-cp/comrel/factfile/factcards/possecomitatus. html (last visited Mar. 11, 2003); http://www.uscg.mil/hq/g-cp/comrel/factfile/factcards/ledet.html (last visited Mar. 11, 2003).

207. Pub.