reducing the cost of new housing construction in new york city
[…] Conserv. Law 8-0105(6) (defining “environment” as “the physical conditions which will be affected by a proposed action, including land, air, water, minerals, flora, fauna, noise, objects of historic or aesthetic significance, existing patterns of population concentration, distribution, or growth, and existing community or neighborhood character”), with Council on Environmental Quality Terminology & Index, 40 C.F.R. 1508.14 (2001) (defining “human environment” as “the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment”). 79 More extensive tests and analyses are required as part of the environmental review in New York City as many areas are defined as at or near “critical intersections” of traffic volume.