(redacted) · 2016. 10. 7. · compliance order ("proposed amended complaint"). on...
[…] Id. The definition further states, in pertinent part, that a universal waste handler is not " [a] person who treats . . , disposes of, or recycles universal waste . " Id.

In turn, the term "generator" is defined as any person, by site, whose act or process produces hazardous waste listed in 40 C.F.R. part 261 or whose act first causes a hazardous waste to become subject to regulation . .1..1.1 40 C.F.R. § 273.9. Subject to certain exceptions, the term "destination facility" is defined as "a facility that treats, disposes of, or recycles a particular category of universal waste." Id. The definition further states that "[a] facility at which a particular category of universal waste is only accumulated, is not a destination facility for purposes of managing that category of universal waste." Id.

" 1 This definition is identical to the definition found in the general Subtitle C regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 260.10.

Page 23: (REDACTED) · 2016. 10. 7. · Compliance Order ("Proposed Amended Complaint").