red means green: disruption of the statutory construction
[…] See 15

U.S.C. § 77e(b)(2) (1994). Furthermore, section 5(c) prohibits the offer of securities for

sale before the registration statement is filed. See 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c) (1994).7 Sections 3 and 4 of the 1933 Act provide exemptions from section 5's registration

requirements. See HAZEN, supra note 4, § 4.1, at 183-86. Section 3(a) exempts fromregistration the securities of governments (federal and state), charitable organizations,banks, savings and loans, and common carriers, which are regulated under other federal

statutes. See 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a) (1994). Section 3(b) authorizes the SEC to exemptsecurities if it finds that registration "is not necessary in the public interest and for theprotection of investors by reason of the small amount involved [a $5 million dollar ceiling]

or the limited character of the public offering." See 15 U.S.C. § 77c(b) (1994).In Regulation D, the SEC exercised its section 3(b) authority by adopting Rules 504