recusal of federal district court judges and the
[…] (d) he or his spouse, or a person within the third degree of relation-ship to either of them, or the spouse of such a person:

(i) is a party to the proceeding, or an officer, director, ortrustee of a party;(ii) is acting as a lawyer in the proceeding;(iii) is known by the judge to have an interest that couldbe substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding;(iv) is to the judge's knowledge likely to be a materialwitness in the proceeding.

ABA CODE OF JUDICIAL CONDUCT, Canon 3C(1). See generally Frank, Commentary onDisqualification of Judges-Canon 3C, 1972 UTAH L. REv. 377.

100. 28 U.S.C. § 47 (1970).101. Id. § 292(b).102. See id. § 47.103. See id. § 292(b). Section 292(b) provides that "[tihe chief judge of a circuit may,

in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any district judge of the circuitto hold a district court in any district within the circuit." See id. Temporary assignmentappears to apply only to situations where one district has a peculiar need for judges notpresently available.