recusal of federal district court judges and the
[…] The trial court denied the motion even though theTenth Circuit had "suggested" the case be heard before another judge. On appeal, theappellate court, citing La Buy, stated that it had the power and the inescapable duty togrant the relief sought whether exercised under the All Writs Act or as an adjunct to itsappellate supervisory control of the district courts. The court, therefore, ordered thatfurther proceedings in the case be heard before a judge to be designated by the chief judgeof the circuit pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 292(b) (1970). See id. That section provides that"[t]he chief judge of a circuit may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporar-ily any district judge of the circuit to hold a district court in any district within thecircuit." See 28 U.S.C. § 292(b) (1970).

71. See Burton v. United States, 483 F.2d 1182, 1187 (9th Cir. 1973) (citing an exhaus-tive list of cases).

72. 419 U.S. 1310 (Burger, Circuit Justice, 1974).73. See id. at 1311.74. See id.

19771

13