recoupment of pension overpayments - school of...
[…] 200 KAN. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y Vol. XXVI:2 2017

government employees, the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) “has

guidelines in place that deal with how quickly and aggressively the Federal

Employees Retirement System and the Social Security Administration can

reduce benefits or recoup overpayments when equitable remedies and hardships come into play.”30

Likewise, Social Security “has a similar no-fault equity and good

conscience requirement,” under 42 U.S.C. § 404(b).31 That section states that

the Commissioner of the Social Security Administration (“SSA”) “shall

specifically take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic

limitation such individual may have (including any facility with the English

language).”32 ERISA, though, as many have33 noted, contains no such explicit

limitations on recoupment. Unsurprisingly, some private plans have taken full

advantage of this regulatory vacuum.34 Many private plans take the view that