record of proceedings meeting of securities and exchange commission advisory committee ... ·...
[…] committee.

For smallcap companies that comply with these requirements, we envision that Section 404

external audit of internal control relief would be effective immediately.96

96 We are aware that questions have arisen regarding the Commission’s authority to provide exemptive relief from full compliance with the requirements of Section 404 in accordance with this recommendation and the recommendation above. As a committee, we are not authorized or capable of rendering legal opinions on this issue. We are aware, however, that Section 3(a) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, 15 U.S.C. 7202(a), provides the Commission with broad authority to promulgate “such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors” in furtherance of Section 404. We believe that the relief we propose satisfies this standard and that the reasoning we have provided for our recommendations demonstrates the reasonableness of this conclusion.