record of decision usda forest service to … · record of decision usda forest service ......
[…] Public review and comment on the draft PEIS resulted in a number of changes incorporated into the final PEIS. The Agencies elected to prepare a programmatic environmental impact statement as an appropriate way to implement the intent of NEPA. The Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations at Title 40, Part 1502.4(b), of the Code of Federal Regulations (40 CFR 1502.4(b)) state that “Environmental Impact Statements may be prepared and are sometimes required, for broad federal actions such as the adoption of new agency programs or regulations (Section 1508.8). Agencies shall prepare statements on broad actions so that they are relevant to policy and are timed to coincide with meaningful points in agency planning and decision making.” The USDA decision to designate 990 miles of Section 368 energy corridors in 10 states is a broad-scale action that does not provide specific information with regard to the specific effects expected from development.