reconsideration of final order v3 - episcopal church in ... · pdf filesouth carolina (also...
[…] in 2005 with an effective date of January 1, 2006. S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-102; 2005 S.C. Act

No. 66. “The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement” the Trust Code,

“except to the extent modified by [the Code] or another statute … .” S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-106.

Under the Trust Code, an express trust “may be created by ... (i) transfer of property to

another person as trustee” or by “(ii) written declaration signed by the owner of property that the

owner holds identifiable property as trustee … .” S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-401(a)(1)(i) and (ii).24

“To be valid, a trust of real property, created by transfer in trust or by declaration of trust, must

be proved by some writing signed by the party creating the trust. A transfer in trust of personal

property does not require written evidence, but must be proven by clear and convincing evidence

…” S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-401(a)(2). S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-407 (“Except as otherwise