reconsideration of final order v3 - episcopal church in ... · pdf filesouth carolina (also...
[…] examination of the Church’s applications and registered “The Episcopal Church” and the

Church’s multiple other marks that include the term “Episcopal,” as well as the many thousands

of other marks that include terms that were not used for the first time by the owners of the

federal registrations. Thus, whether or not the term “Episcopal” was used before The Episcopal

Church was founded says nothing about The Episcopal Church’s present-day rights in that term.

Moreover, the origins of the word “Episcopal” have no bearing on the application of S.C.

Code Ann. § 39-15-1145(3)(f), which requires that marks registered with the State be cancelled

if a Court finds the registered mark to be “so similar, as to be likely to cause confusion or

mistake or to deceive, to a mark registered by another person in the United States Patent and

Trademark Office before the date of the filing of the application for registration by the registrant

under this article.” Because The Episcopal Church’s federal registrations pre-dated the filing of

the State Episcopal Registrations, and, as noted, the State Episcopal Registrations are likely to be

confused with the federal registrations, the requirements of § 39-15-1145(3)(f) have been