reconsideration of final order v3 - episcopal church in ... · pdf filesouth carolina (also...
[…] corporation or the members of the Standing Committee to act as the board of directors of the

corporation.

The evidence introduced at trial shows that the only “code or code of rules, other than the

articles,” that could be designated as the “By-Laws” of the corporation in effect at the time 2010

amendment were the Constitution and Canons of the Diocese – which expressly acceded to,

adopted, and acknowledged the authority of the Constitution and Canons of The Episcopal

Church, as required by the 1973 charter. S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-140 (4) (“‘Bylaws’ means the

code or codes of rules, other than the articles, adopted pursuant to this chapter for the regulation

or management of the affairs of the corporation irrespective of the name or names by which the

rules are designated.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-302 (corporation has power “to make and amend

bylaws not inconsistent with its articles of incorporation or with the laws of this State for

regulating and managing the affairs of the corporation.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-206 (b) (“The