recommended for full-text publication file name: … · (6th cir. 2016). briefly stated, the...
[…] convicted under that statute where he has sent a letter to the Department of Child Protective

Services pretending to be a police officer, writing that a potential witness “endangered his

children by maintaining a ‘Drug House’ where stock marijuana was stored, prepared, and profits

were taken, counted and stashed,” and suggesting that the police have “concerns for the minor

children.”

Nor is it clear that, as a matter of law, Mr. Peffer’s alleged actions could not constitute

the crime of impersonating a police officer. Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.215(1)(c) prohibits anyone

from falsely representing “to another person that he or she is a peace officer . . . with the intent to

compel the person to do or refrain from doing any act against his or her will.” The Peffers assert

that “[t]he letters do not attempt to compel or dissuade anyone from going against their own free

will” and could not therefore be violative of § 750.215(1)(c).

4Mr.