recommended for full-text publication file name: … · (6th cir. 2016). briefly stated, the...
[…] alleged constitutional violation and holding instead that qualified immunity applied to an arrest

for public indecency where “the state law questions underlying the constitutional issues were

ones of first impression for the state courts”). Here, we decline to determine whether Sergeant

Stephens’s reliance on Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 750.122(3)(a) and 750.215(1)(c) caused a

constitutional violation, because it was not clearly established that Mr. Peffer’s actions as alleged

in the affidavit did not violate Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 750.122(3)(a) or 750.215(1)(c).

Section 750.122(3)(a) provides that “a person shall not do any of the following by threat

or intimidation: discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or

future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or

3An affidavit sufficiently supports a warrant so long as it provides probable cause to believe evidence of