recommended citation:1 - asil...benchbook on international law (2014) page iii.b-1 recommended...
[…] Soc’y Int’l L., “International Law Pertaining to Families and Children,”

Benchbook on International Law (2014) Page III.B-39

and the Statute,” in 2-42 Modern Federal Jury Instructions – Criminal § 42.03 (2013) (discussing

Ventre in commentary following instruction), available in Lexis. Cf. International Child

Abduction Remedies Act of 1988, 42 U.S.C. § 11603 (providing, in statute described supra

§ III.B.3.a.ii, that civil remedy is “not exclusive”).

b. Text of the International Parental Kidnapping Crime Act

Codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1204 (2006), the International Parental Kidnapping

Crime Act of 1993 states in full:

(a) Whoever removes a child from the United States, or attempts to do so, or retains

a child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States with intent to

obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights shall be fined under this title or

imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.

(b) As used in this section—

(1) the term “child” means a person who has not attained the age of 16

years; and

(2) the term “parental rights”, with respect to a child, means the right to

physical custody of the child—

(A) whether joint or sole (and includes visiting rights); and