recommended citation:1 - asil...benchbook on international law (2014) page iii.b-1 recommended...
[…] See United States v. Alahmad, 211

F.3d 538, 541 (10th Cir. 2000) (holding that the Act applied to a defendant who had removed a

child from the United States in contravention of visiting rights accorded the child’s grandmother

by state court order), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1080 (2001).

d. Defenses

As discussed below, the 1993 Act enumerates three affirmative defenses; additionally,

defendants have attempted to assert defenses not stated in the Act.

i. Enumerated Affirmative Defenses

The International Parental Kidnapping Crime Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1204 (2006), explicitly

provides:

(c) It shall be an affirmative defense under this section that—

(1) the defendant acted within the provisions of a valid court order granting

the defendant legal custody or visitation rights and that order was obtained

pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act or the Uniform

Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act36

and was in effect at the

time of the offense; 36

The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (1997) – text available at

http://www.uniformlaws.org/shared/docs/child_custody_jurisdiction/uccjea_final_97.pdf – was promulgated by the

Page 43: Recommended citation:1 - ASIL...Benchbook on International Law (2014) Page III.B-1 Recommended citation:1 Am.