recommendations for efficiencies in the …leg.wa.gov/jtc/documents/studies/stormwater/swg_1… ·...
[…] proceeding with a potentially costly mediation and court process with uncertain outcomes.

Comparing the cost difference of new construction to maintenance and operation of existing

facilities, the larger cost recovery would likely be for new facility construction not maintenance and

operational based on the scale of costs. As such, it is likely that only jurisdictions that are relying

primarily on facility construction costs for justification on cost recovery would pursue this path,

further limiting the number of potential jurisdictions.

RCW 90.03.525 states:

(4) The legislature finds that the federal clean water act (national pollutant discharge

elimination system, 40 C.F.R. parts 122-124), the state water pollution control act, chapter

90.48 RCW, and the highway runoff program under chapter 90.71 RCW, mandate the

treatment and control of storm water runoff from state highway rights-of-way owned by the

department of transportation. Appropriations made by the legislature to the department of

transportation for the construction, operation, and maintenance of storm water control

facilities are intended to address applicable federal and state mandates related to storm

Joint Transportation Committee

17

FCS GROUP

water control and treatment. This section is not intended to limit opportunities for sharing