recognition and enforcement in cross-border insolvency law
[…] The court may also presume that the documents are authentic without the need for legalization. It is presumed that the debtor’s registered office or the place of habitual residence, in the case of an individual debtor, is the center of main interests in the absence of any evidence to the contrary. There are crucial differences between foreign main proceedings and non-main proceedings that follow upon recognition. In the former case, § 1520 provides that (1) provisions of the Bankruptcy Code with respect to adequate protection and automatic stay apply to the debtor and its property located within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States;93 “(2) sections 363, 549, and 552 apply to a transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the same extent that the sections would apply to property of an estate; (3) unless the court orders otherwise, the foreign representative may operate the debtor’s business and may exercise the rights and powers of a trustee under and to the extent provided by sections 363 and 552; and (4) section 552 applies to property of the debtor that is within the territorial