recent international developments in the law of negotiable
[…] see also Eric T. Spink & Maxime A. Paré, The Uniform Securities Transfer Act: Globalized Commercial Law for Canada, 19 BANKING & FIN. L. REV. 321 (2004); Benjamin Geva, Legislative Power in Relation to Transfers of Securities: The Case for Provincial Jurisdiction in Canada, 19 BANKING & FIN. L. REV. 393 (2004).

107. See generally James Steven Rogers, Policy Perspectives on Revised U.C.C. Article 8, 43 UCLA L. REV. 1431 (1996) (providing detailed discussion on article 8 by the reporter to the revised article 8 drafting committee).

108. Pertinent definitions are set out in U.C.C. sections 8-102 and 8-501 as well as in OSTA section 1. Briefly stated, a “securities intermediary” is either “(i) a clearing corporation; or (ii) a person, including a bank or broker, that in the ordinary course of its business maintains securities accounts for others . . . .” U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(14 (2006); Ontario Securities Transfer Act, S.O. 2006, ch. 8, § 1. A “securities account” is “an account to which a financial asset is or may be credited . . . .” U.C.C. § 8-501(a); Ontario Securities Transfer Act, S.O. 2006, ch. 8, § 1. A “financial asset” is either “a security [or] property that is held by a securities intermediary for another person in a securities account . . . .” U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(9); Ontario Securities Transfer Act, S.O. 2006, ch. 8, § 1. “Security entitlement” is the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset. U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(17). An “entitlement holder” is “a person identified in the records of a securities intermediary as the person having a security entitlement against the securities intermediary.” U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(7); Ontario Securities Transfer Act, S.O. 2006, ch. 8, § 1.