recent international developments in the law of negotiable
[…] 26 U.C.C. § 4-110. 27 Id.

Page 8: Recent International Developments in the Law of Negotiable

09 Geva Publication 7/30/2007 2:17:06 PM

692 TEXAS INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL VOL. 42:685

procedures fall in the ambit of the agreement. An interbank voluntary agreement may be either bilateral or multilateral.28 In any event, per the language quoted above, “agreement for electronic presentment” under Section 4-110 may for example be constituted by means of a regulation or a circular issued by the Federal Reserve and thus may not be entirely consensual; this is however in line with UCC Section 4-103(b) under which “Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars, clearing-house rules, and the like have the effect of agreements . . ., whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled.”29

At the same time, the scheme that was introduced in England in 1996 appears to have stronger compulsory features.