recent international developments in the law of negotiable
[…] In fact this is a misnomer; what is generated on the basis of the information derived from the check is not a “check” but rather an ACH debit entry. Payment is then not governed by UCC Articles 3 and 4, but rather is brought into the ambit of Regulation E, issued by the Federal Reserve Board, governing consumer electronic fund transfers.15 Regulation E requires the merchant to “provide a notice that the transaction will or may be processed as an electronic fund transfer, and obtain a consumer’s authorization for each transfer.”16

12. See U.C.C. § 3-105(a) (2006) (defining “Issue” as “the first delivery of an instrument by the maker

or drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving rights on the instrument to any person.”); Bills of Exchange Act, R.S.C., ch. B-4, § 2 (1985) (Can.) (to a similar effect, defining “issue” as the first delivery to a holder).