recent international developments in the law of negotiable
[…] 12. See U.C.C. § 3-105(a) (2006) (defining “Issue” as “the first delivery of an instrument by the maker

or drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving rights on the instrument to any person.”); Bills of Exchange Act, R.S.C., ch. B-4, § 2 (1985) (Can.) (to a similar effect, defining “issue” as the first delivery to a holder).

13. See U.C.C. § 3-310(b) (stating the presumption which states that “[u]nless otherwise agreed . . . if . . . an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended . . . until dishonor of the check or until [the check] is paid or certified.”); In re Charge Card Services Ltd., [1988] 3 W.L.R. 764 (CA) (Eng.) (discussing the conditional payment presumption in the common law).

14. See NACHA, ACH Operating Rules, §§ 3.7-3.8 (2007).