recent federal tax law changes - virginia 529 college ... · recent federal tax law changes . this...
[…] Page 21: RECENT FEDERAL TAX LAW CHANGES - Virginia 529 College ... · RECENT FEDERAL TAX LAW CHANGES . This Program Description contains information about federal tax law changes signed into

19

significant contact with the Commonwealth of Virginia, as determined by Virginia529. “Sum Sufficient Appropriation,” is defined at Section 23.1-705 of the Code of Virginia which states: Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection B, in order to ensure that Virginia529 is able to meet its current obligations, the Governor shall include in the budget bills submitted pursuant to § 2.2-1509 a sum sufficient appropriation for the purpose of ensuring that Virginia529 can meet the current obligations of Virginia529. Any sums appropriated by the General Assembly for such purpose shall be deposited into a special nonreverting fund. All amounts paid into the fund pursuant to this subsection shall constitute and be accounted for as advances by the Commonwealth to Virginia529 and, subject to the rights of Virginia529’s Contract holders, shall be repaid to the Commonwealth without interest from available operating revenue of Virginia529 in excess of amounts required for the payment of current obligations of Virginia529. As used in Section 23.1-705, “current obligations of Virginia529” means amounts required for the payment of Contract Benefits or other obligations of Virginia529, the maintenance of Virginia529, and operating expenses for the current biennium.