recent developments in georgia fiduciary law · 2012. 3. 8. · recent developments in georgia...
[…] 29

OCGA Sec. 53-12-24(a), which states that a corporation that wishes to act as trustee

“must have the power to act as a trustee in Georgia.” OCGA Sec. 7-1-242 provides that

only certain corporations or business entities may act as a fiduciary in Georgia. These

are basically banks, trust companies, and other financial institutions. The Supreme

Court pointed out that the Land Trust had never received approval to act as a bank or

trust company, as set forth in OCGA Sec. 7-1-392 et. seq. The Supreme Court did not

mention another important provision of the Georgia Code, OCGA Sec. 14-3-302(9).

This provision allows a non-profit corporation “[t]o be a promoter, fiduciary,

shareholder, partner, member, associate, or manager of any partnership, joint venture,

trust, or other entity ….” Finally, the Land Trust argued that the Board of

Commissioners should not have been appointed successor trustee because at some point

in the future the Board might find itself in a conflict of interest position. The Land Trust