recent case update · 2018-10-10 · while attending law school, ryan began clerking for the...
[…] Hernandez was dismissed pursuant to §101.106(e). The City then filed a plea to the jurisdiction asserting the police department was not a jural entity and Clegg’s injuries were not caused by the operation of Hernandez’ vehicle. The trial court granted the City’s plea and issued findings of fact and conclusions of law. Clegg appealed.

Characterizing Clegg’s briefing as a “garbled morass,” the court held it was not required to guess at what causes of action he was trying

to advance but would attempt to decipher them based on the pleadings. However, under §101.055, the TTCA unequivocally does not apply to a claim arising “from the failure to provide or the method of providing police or fire protection.” Such is the heart of what Clegg is alleging. Further, no negligent act of Hernandez caused the accident. “[T]he (vehicle)’s use must have actually caused the injury.” That is not the case here, therefore no waiver of immunity exists.