recent case update · 2018-10-10 · while attending law school, ryan began clerking for the...
[…] Pittinger’s survivors filed a petition in Dallas County asserting wrongful death and survival claims against Pioneer. Pioneer filed a third-party petition against TxDOT alleging TxDOT controlled the roadway and breached its duties to ensure no defects existed or warn of the dangerous conditions. TxDOT filed a motion to dismiss arguing a waiver of sovereign immunity exists “only if the claim meets each and every requirement for waiver under the entire” TTCA. Section 101.102(a) provides that “[a] suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises.” TxDOT further cited §311.034 of the Government Code, which provides that “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a

suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements…” The trial court dismissed the suit and Pioneer appealed.