recent case update · 2018-10-10 · while attending law school, ryan began clerking for the...
[…] The Court went through a historical listing of the WBA. It then went through the history of the CSA. Generally, open-enrollment charter schools are “subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools”, but they are subject to the Education Code and rules adopted under it “only to the extent the applicability to an open-enrollment charter school . . . is specifically provided.” This gives them greater flexibility in providing education. In 2015, the Legislature amended the CSA and added Section 12.1058(c) which states “[n]otwithstanding Subsection (a) or (b), an open-enrollment charter school operated by a tax-exempt entity . . . is not considered to be a political subdivision, local government, or local governmental entity unless the applicable statute specifically states that the statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school.” As the WBA does not specifically apply to open enrollment charter schools, the fact a charter school is a governmental entity for other purposes is not relevant.