realtor as superbroker: great expectations unrealized
[…] Our survey revealed the following pro-

"DECENNIAL DIGESTS, Brokers, reviewed from 1976-1987."Broad legal characterizations found in real estate licensing statutes tend to be of questionable assistance tothe broker. Instructing the broker/licensee, for example, that she should not commit fraud, misrepresenta-tion, or self-dealing, as found in these statutes, would seem to be less effective than a specific instruction. Anexample of such specificity is found in FLA. STAT. § 475.25 (1985) which proscribes conduct such as render-ing ". . . an opinion that the title to any property sold is good or merchantable, except when correctly basedupon a current opinion of a licensed attorney-at-law .. "

[Vol. 2 1:1

Page 11: Realtor as Superbroker: Great Expectations Unrealized

REALTOR As SUPER BROKER

file of fields of knowledge which played a role in the real estate broker liabilitycases.

24