real estate commission real estate bulletin · • asst. secretary-treasurer - linda dalrymple,...
[…] 85-1

Example: An agent lists a parcel of undeveloped property which is zoned for single-family residential use. The agent knows that this property is about to be rezoned for multi-family residential use, which would greatly increase the property's value. Rather than informing the seller of this fact, the agent offers to buy the property at the listed price, telling the seller that he wants to acquire the property as a long-term investment. The transaction is dosed. Several months later, after the rezoning has been accomplished, the agent sells the property at a substantial pront.

G.S. 93A-6(a)(6) prohibits a broker or salesman from "representing or attempting to represent a real estate broker other than the broker by whom he is engaged or associated without the express knowledge and consent of the broker with whom he is associated". This provision is self-explanatory.

Improper Brokerage Commission [G.S. 93A-6(a)(5) and (9)] A broker or salesman may NOT pay a commission or

valuable consideration to any person for acts or services performed in violation of the License Law.