rced-97-124 indian programs: bia's management of the wapato … · 2011. 9. 29. · (bia)...
[…] Therefore, no further forgiveness ofconstruction charges was necessary for Indian-owned lands. Up through
GAO/RCED-97-124 Wapato Irrigation ProjectPage 19
Appendix IV
Cancellation Actions for the Wapato
Irrigation Project
1991, BIA did not assess penalties on debts owed by Indians at the project.Although BIA subsequently assessed penalties retroactively on uncollectedIndian assessments, all of the assessments shown in table IV.1 werecanceled before BIA started assessing penalties against Indian landowners.
Cancellation andDeferment Actions forNon-Indians
An act of June 22, 1936 (25 U.S.C. 389, 389a-e), authorized and directed theSecretary of the Interior to investigate whether non-Indian landownerswere
“unable to pay irrigation charges, including construction, maintenance, and operatingcharges, because of inability to operate such lands profitably by reason of lack of fertilityof the soil, inadequacy of water supply, defects of irrigation works, or for any other causes.Where the Secretary finds that said landowners are unable to make payment due to theexistence of such causes, he may adjust, defer, or cancel such charges, in whole or in part,as the facts and conditions warrant.”
The act authorized the Secretary to enter into repayment contracts fordeferred debts, under which payments could be made over 10 years. TableIV.2 summarizes the three cancellation orders for past due assessments onnon-Indian lands at the project under the 1936 act.