range resources corporation v. united states environmental protection agency - united states court...
[…] Range relies heavily on arguments that EPA’s determination that Range

“caused or contributed to the endangerment” was arbitrary and capricious. Pet.Br.

35-48. These arguments are both largely irrelevant and without merit.

First, EPA’s emergency order authority under section 1431 is broad and may

properly be exercised whenever EPA finds that contamination “may present an

imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons, and that

appropriate State and local authorities have not acted to protect the health of such

persons.” 42 U.S.C. § 300i(a). The only statutory reference to “cause or

contribute” appears in a sentence defining “[t]he action which the Administrator

may take,” which “may include (but shall not be limited to) (1) issuing such orders

as may be necessary to protect the health of persons . . . including orders requiring

the provision of alternative water supplies by persons who caused or contributed to

Page 59: Range Resources Corporation v. United States Environmental Protection Agency - United States Court of Appeals Fifth Circuit - Statement Regarding Oral Argument - Case 11-60040 - Filed

47 

the endangerment . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). In Trinity, the Fourth Circuit