range resources corporation v. united states environmental protection agency - united states court...
[…] requirements regulating the practice of underground injection, including injection

wells related to oil and gas production. Id. § 300h.

EPA has a number of enforcement options under the Act. First, as it did

here, EPA may exercise special emergency authority under section 1431 that, in

contrast to the “imminent and substantial endangerment” emergency powers

granted by some other statutes, authorizes issuance of an administrative order upon

receipt of information that a contaminant “may” present an imminent and

substantial endangerment. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7603(a) (Clean Air Act) (“is

presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment”) and 33 U.S.C. § 1364(a)

(Clean Water Act) (same), with 42 U.S.C. § 300i(a) (“may present an imminent

and substantial endangerment”). Under section 1431, EPA may “issu[e] such

orders as may be necessary to protect the health of persons . . . including orders

requiring the provision of alternative water supplies by persons who caused or

contributed to the endangerment.” 42 U.S.C. § 300i(a)(1). EPA may also

“commenc[e] a civil action for appropriate relief, including a restraining order or

permanent or temporary injunction.” Id. § 300i(a)(2). Civil penalties “may” be

awarded by an appropriate federal district court in an action to enforce an

emergency order against “[a]ny person who violates or fails or refuses to comply”

with the order. Id. § 300i(b).

Page 16: Range Resources Corporation v.