range resources corporation v. united states environmental protection agency - united states court...
[…] plan to take any other enforcement steps until after completing its evaluation of the

contaminant flow pathway. AR 728 (JA xx). Moreover, despite RRC’s assurances

that this evaluation would proceed quickly, there was no way to predict as of

December 7th exactly how much longer it would take. Ultimately, RRC’s next step

RRC was to convene a hearing that lasted another three months. EPA, therefore,

was fully within its authority to take immediate action once it determined that the

contamination in Domestic Wells 1 and 2 may present an imminent and substantial

endangerment. See 42 U.S.C. § 300i(a) (EPA Administrator shall consult with

State and local authorities “[t]o the extent he determines it to be practicable in

light of such imminent endangerment”) (emphasis added); Trinity, 150 F.3d at 398

(“The question is not . . . whether the state acted at all or acted in good faith . . .

[but] [r]ather, . . . whether EPA could reasonably conclude that [the] state’s efforts,

Page 53: Range Resources Corporation v.