ralph v. state of washington dep't of natural resources, no. 88115-4 (wash. dec. 31, 2014)
[…] consolidated the cases and affirmed the trial court's dismissal. Id. at 265, 270. We

    -3-

  • 8/10/2019 Ralph v. State of Washington Dep't of Natural Resources, No. 88115-4 (Wash. Dec. 31, 2014)

    4/35

    Ralph, et al v Dep t ofNat l Resources, 88115-4

    granted discretionary review. Ralph v Dep t o f Natural Res., 176 Wn.2d 1024, 301

    P.3d 1047 (2013).

    ANALYSIS

    This case asks us to determine whether RCW 4.12.010(1) applies to tort actions

    for monetary damages and whether its filing requirements relate to venue or

    jurisdiction in light of article IV, section 6. RCW 4.12.010 provides in pertinent part:

    Actions for the following causes shall be commenced in the county in whichthe subject of the action, or some part thereof, s situated:

    1) For the recovery of, for the possession of, for the partition of, for theforeclosure of a mortgage on, or for the determination of all questionsaffecting the title, or for any injuries to real property.

    (Emphasis added.)l The trial court held RCW 4.12.010 applies to Ralph's and Forth's

    actions, requiring suit be filed in Lewis County (not King County), and dismissed

    their actions for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Court o f Appeals affirmed.

    We review questions o f statutory interpretation de novo. Dot Foods, Inc v

    Dep t o f Revenue, 166 Wn.2d 912, 919, 215 P.3d 185 (2009). Our fundamental

    objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent.

    Arborwood Idaho, LLC v City o f I(ennewick, 151 Wn.2d 359, 367, 89 P.3d 217

    (2004). In doing so, we cannot simply ignore express terms. In re Parentage o f

    1 While this case does not involve questions regarding title to property, we note forcompleteness that RCW 2.08.210 reaffirms the requirement that all actions for therecovery of the possession of, quieting the title to, or for the enforcement of liens upon,real estate, shall be commenced in the county in which the real estate, or any part thereof,affected by such action or actions is situated. RCW 12.20.070, in contrast, recognizesthat district courts are courts of limited jurisdiction without jurisdiction over actionsinvolving title to or possession of real property. See RCW 3.66.020(2).