railroad commission of texas hearings d · gud no. 10739 proposal for decisi on 2 the $5.1 average...
[…] Notice By August 28, 2018, TGS provided notice of its intent to increase rates to each

affected TGS customer by direct mail—in accordance with GURA Section 104.103 (Notice of Intent to Increase Rates).27

23 See Hearings Letter No. 16 (Close of Evidentiary Record), issued October 16, 2018 (ALJ taking official notice of

TGS’s October 11, 2018 filing responding to these Examiner RFIs). 24 See Hearing Tr. at 29. 25 See Hearings Letter No. 16 (Close of Evidentiary Record), issued October 16, 2018. 26 Tex. Util. Code § 104.008 (Burden of Proof) (“In a proceeding involving a proposed rate change, the gas utility has

the burden of proving that the rate change is just and reasonable, if the utility proposes the change.”). 27TGS Ex. 3 (Affidavit of Stacey McTaggart, sworn to on September 6, 2018, attesting to TGS providing public notice

to affected customers by direct mail); see also Tex. Util. Code § 104.103(b) (permitting gas utilities to provide notice of proposed rate increases to customers by direct mail).