railroad commission of texas hearings d · gud no. 10739 proposal for decisi on 2 the $5.1 average...
[…] 2 Per the Settlement, TGS and Staff agree that the recovery period for the applicable surcharge to recover rate case

expenses shall be approximately 36 months and that the surcharge be volume based. See TGS Ex. 4 (Settlement) ¶ 18. Including this surcharge for approximately 36 months, the average environs residential customer bill will increase by $5.91.

3 TGS Ex. 5 (McTaggart Test.) at 9-13. 4 Tex. Util. Code § 101.003(7) (Definitions) (defining “gas utility” as “a person or river authority that owns or operates

for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to transmit or distribute combustible hydrocarbon natural gas or synthetic natural gas for sale or resale in a manner not subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. Section 717 et seq.). The term includes a lessee, trustee, or receiver of a gas utility.”).

5 TGS Ex. 5 (McTaggart Test.) at 9.

Page 7: RAILROAD COMMISSION OF TEXAS HEARINGS D · GUD NO. 10739 PROPOSAL FOR DECISI ON 2 The $5.1 average monthly increase for residential customers 0 assumes a monthly usage of 33 Ccf—the

GUD NO. 10739 PROPOSAL FOR DECISION

3