questions and answers on individualized education programs ... · questions and answers on...
[…] meet the unique needs of children with disabilities; is

knowledgeable about the general education curriculum; and is

knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the public

agency.

An individual who can interpret the instructional implications of

evaluation results, who may be another member of the IEP Team.

Question C-3: Must the public agency receive consent from a parent to excuse multiple

regular education teachers if at least one regular education teacher will

attend an IEP Team meeting?

Answer: No. As provided in 34 CFR §300.321(a)(2), the public agency must

ensure that the IEP Team includes “[n]ot less than one regular education

teacher of the child (if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular

education environment) . . .” Neither the IDEA nor its implementing

regulations require that an IEP Team include more than one regular

education teacher. Therefore, if an IEP Team includes more than one

regular education teacher of the child, the excusal provisions of 34 CFR