question presented - scotusblog · 2010. 2. 6. · question presented the defense officer personnel...
[…] Subsection (d) of Section 624 authorizes the Secre-tary of the military department concerned to issue regu-lations delaying the date of an officer’s promotion be-yond the date on which the officer would otherwise havebeen promoted (i.e., beyond the date on which the officerwould have been selected for promotion from the promo-tion list). See 10 U.S.C. 624(d) (2000 & Supp. 1 2001).2

    Most relevant here, Section 624(d)(2) authorizes theSecretary concerned to delay the promotion of an officerwhen "there is cause to believe that the officer is * * *professionally unqualified to perform the duties of thegrade for which he was selected for promotion." 10U.S.C. 624(d)(2) (Supp. IV 2004).