queens university - handout.pdf · several years and was chair of the editorial board of trust...
[…] exempt from GST tax. This latter provision would effectively permit

“2503(c) trusts” to any age (not just 21).

Up to $50,000 annually of “mad money” for anything that is otherwise

impermissible or at least suspect. There would not have to be an arguable basis

for the annual exclusion under current law. (The Greenbook provides the simple

example of “transfers in trust.”)

Expand Applicability of the Definition of Executor. The 2016 Greenbook also contains the

proposal first made in the 2014 Greenbook to expand the definition of “executor” in Section

2203. The Internal Revenue Code currently defines executor as the executor or administrator of

the decedent’s estate, or, if none, then “any person in actual or constructive possession of any

property of the decedent.” This could include the trustee of a decedent’s revocable trust, an IRA

or life insurance beneficiary, or a surviving joint tenant of jointly owned property. The current

definition does not give the executor the ability to act on behalf of a decedent with regard to a tax