queens university - handout.pdf · several years and was chair of the editorial board of trust...
[…] Penalties apply for failure to file a required statement and for reporting basis

inconsistently with such a statement.

This legislation resembles legislative proposals in the Treasury Department’s annual “General

Explanations” of revenue proposals associated with the Obama Administration’s budget

proposals (“Greenbooks”), including a proposal on pages 195-96 of the 2015 Greenbook. Unlike

the Greenbook proposals, however, what Congress enacted applies only to property acquired

from a decedent, not to gifts, and, under Section 1014(f)(2), applies “only … to any property

whose inclusion in the decedent’s estate increased the liability for the tax imposed by chapter 11

(reduced by credits allowable against such tax) on such estate.” In other words, the new

consistency rule apparently does not apply in general to property specifically bequeathed to a

surviving spouse or to charity, or to property that does not pass to the surviving spouse but is

reported on an estate tax return filed only to elect portability.