queens university - handout.pdf · several years and was chair of the editorial board of trust...
[…] Notice 2015-57 also states that “[t]he Treasury Department and the IRS expect to issue

additional guidance to assist taxpayers with complying with Sections 1014(f) and 6035.” We

should expect this guidance by February 29, 2016; it affects too many estates to be deferred

beyond that date. Among the guidance that might be appropriate, certain regulations are

explicitly contemplated and authorized or even directed by the statute. Section 1014(f)(4) states

that “[t]he Secretary may by regulations provide exceptions to the application of this subsection.”

And section 6035(b) states that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as necessary to

carry out this section, including regulations relating to (1) the application of this section to

14

property with regard to which no estate tax return is required to be filed, and (2) situations in

which the surviving joint tenant or other recipient may have better information than the executor

regarding the basis or fair market value of the property.” Guidance on other subjects will likely

also be considered.

Form 8971

A draft Form 8971 for reporting the necessary information was released on December 18, 2015.

It contains space for listing five beneficiaries and includes a Schedule A (to be given to each