queens university - handout.pdf · several years and was chair of the editorial board of trust...
[…] This new proposal comes at the start of a new Congress, with both the House and Senate

controlled by Republicans unlikely to give such a plan any room on the legislative agenda.

These selected individual tax changes signal a rhetorical, if not a substantive shift, for the White

House from the common ground of comprehensive business tax reform to the perceived

inequality of individual income tax system.

Deconstructing the Trust Fund Loophole

With some rhetorical license, the White House fact sheet describes Internal Revenue Code

section 1014 as the “trust fund loophole” and goes on to suggest that it may be “the largest single

loophole in the entire individual income tax code.” This Code section provides that “the basis of

property in the hands of a person acquiring the property from a decedent or to whom the property

passed from a decedent…be the fair market value of the property at the date of the decedent’s

death…” The basis of an appreciated asset is said to be “stepped-up” at death.

*This outline is based on materials prepared by McGuireWoods LLP lawyers Ronald D. Aucutt;

W. Birch Douglass, III; Andrea C. Chomakos; Charles D. Fox IV and Stephen W. Murphy.

2