quarterly report september 2015 - texas state universityca433c4d-bbc1-4f46... · 2020-06-17 ·...
[…] Similarly, Art. 18.02(13) authorizes a search warrant for “electronic customer data held in electronic storage, including the contents

of and records and other information related to a wire communication or electronic communication held in electronic storage.” But

a search warrant for such data may be issued only by a district judge under Art. 18.21, Sect. 5A(b). Again, this limitation does not

apply to the issuance of a search warrant for a cell phone.

The procedures for issuance of a search warrant for a cell phone are fairly straightforward. See Art. 18.0215(c). The warrant may be

issued “only on the application of a peace officer. An application must be written and signed and sworn to or affirmed before the

judge.” The application must:

(1) state the name, department, agency, and address of the applicant;

(2) identify the cellular telephone or other wireless communications device to be searched;

(3) state the name of the owner or possessor of the telephone or device to be searched;