quarterly report september 2015 - texas state universityca433c4d-bbc1-4f46... · 2020-06-17 ·...
[…] Page 12: Quarterly Report September 2015 - Texas State Universityca433c4d-bbc1-4f46... · 2020-06-17 · September 2015 GREETINGS FROM THE TRAINING CENTER The 2016 academic year is here and

Cont. from page 10

types of judges may not issue a search warrant under Subdivision (10) or (12) but a justice of the peace acting as a magistrate in a

county that does not have those types of judges may issue such a search warrant. But issuance of a search warrant for a cell phone is

not limited in this manner since “any judge in the [appropriate] judicial district” may issue the warrant.

Similarly, Art. 18.02(13) authorizes a search warrant for “electronic customer data held in electronic storage, including the contents

of and records and other information related to a wire communication or electronic communication held in electronic storage.” But

a search warrant for such data may be issued only by a district judge under Art. 18.21, Sect. 5A(b). Again, this limitation does not

apply to the issuance of a search warrant for a cell phone.

The procedures for issuance of a search warrant for a cell phone are fairly straightforward.